SURVEY

PRIVACY POLICY

How Does Cambridge Market Research Collect Information?
We collect information submitted by participants about a wide variety of subjects using an online survey tool “Decipher” hosted by FocusVision Worldwide Inc. This company is a data processor for CMR and only processes personal information in line with our instructions.


At Cambridge Market Research We Respect The Privacy Of Participants.


Cambridge Market Research Ltd. (“CMR”), is committed to protecting your privacy. CMR’s Survey Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, retention and security of information gathered from survey participants and other on-line users. CMR does not disclose any personally identifiable information about survey participants to any third parties other than Focusvision Worldwide Inc. as required to complete the interview, where permission has been gained from the participant or as required by law or legal process. Personally identifiable information means information that individually identifies you, such as your name, address, email address or National Insurance number.


What Kind of Information Does Cambridge Market Research Collect?
 

CMR collects a wide range of information about survey participants depending on the information needs of our clients requesting the surveys. For example, survey participants may be requested to provide certain personally identifiable, financial or demographic information, as well as specific opinions about a variety of goods and services. Responses to all survey questions are completely voluntary. A survey participant should only provide responses to questions they are comfortable answering and survey participants may decline to answer any survey question.


What Does Cambridge Market Research Do With Participant Information?
 

CMR reports aggregated, non-personally identifiable data gathered through the survey (demographic data, preferences, etc.) to CMR’s clients in order to help them improve their products and services. In very rare circumstances we may ask if you are willing for us to disclose personally identifiable information to our client. If this is the case we will make it clear as to the purpose of this request and will only do so with your express permission.


What Additional Information Does Cambridge Market Research Collect From Survey Participants?
 

CMR’s servers automatically recognise a survey participant’s domain name and IP addresses (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). No personal information about a survey participant is revealed in this process. CMR may also gather anonymous “traffic data” that does not personally identify a survey participant, but that may be helpful for improving the services CMR offers. From time to time, CMR may use the standard “cookies” feature of major browser applications that allows CMR to store a small piece of data on your computer about your interaction with our survey. CMR does not set any personally identifiable information in cookies.


Security of Your Personal Information
 

CMR is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. Security technologies and procedures are employed to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. Personal information is stored on servers with limited access, located in secured facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. If a password is provided to help protect your projects and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.
 

CMR is committed to handling the personal information and data of survey participants with care and integrity. CMR uses industry standard security practices to protect such information and data. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions CMR undertakes, there is always a risk that personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorised third parties as a result of collecting and transmitting your data through the Internet.
 

Data Security
 

Cambridge Market Research complies with the Data Protection Act 2018, GDPR and the Market Research Society Code of Conduct https://www.mrs.org.uk/standards/code_of_conduct to ensure that your personal data will never be divulged to a third party without your permission and will never be used for sales or marketing purposes.
 

How Does Cambridge Market Research Resolve Disputes Concerning its Privacy Policy?
 

If you have any complaint concerning how CMR has handled your personal information, please contact CMR immediately and CMR will make every reasonable effort to address and resolve your concerns.
 

How Can You Contact CMR?
 

If you have questions about CMR’s Survey Privacy Policy, CMR’s practices related to the handling of data from survey participants, or if you would like to have CMR remove your information from our database, please feel free to contact CMR at the following address or click on the button below to email :
 

Data Protection Officer
Cambridge Market Research Ltd.
South Cambridge Business Park
Babraham Road
Sawston
Cambridge
CB22 3JH

01223 492050

  • Twitter Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© Cambridge Market Research Ltd.